Educational Fact & Figures of Uttar Pradesh

Updated on: Aug 11, 2015

Facts & Figures about Uttar Pradesh (UP)

LITERACY RATE 1951-2001

YearPersonsMaleFemales

1951

12.0199719

19.16798458

4.073312004

1961

20.87375426

32.08375688

8.364964365

1971

23.99010618

35.01017953

11.23066459

1981

32.64710258

46.65423278

16.74215631

1991

40.71182357

54.82489537

24.36601105

2001

57.36082487

70.22698833

42.97850169

Note: Literacy rates for 1951, 1961 and 1971 relate to population aged five years and above.
Note: The rates for the years 1981 to 2001 relate to the population aged seven years and above.



LITERACY RATES BY SEX FOR STATE AND DISTRICTS

Sl. No.State/DistrictPersons 1991Persons 2001Males 1991Males 2001Females 1991Females 2001
 UTTAR PRADESH40.7157.3654.8270.2324.3742.98
1SAHARANPUR42.1162.6153.8572.2628.1051.42
2MUZAFFARNAGAR44.0061.6856.6373.1129.1248.63
3BIJNOR40.5559.3752.5770.1826.5047.28
4MORADABAD30.6745.7440.3556.6619.0333.32
5RAMPUR25.3738.9533.7948.6215.3127.87
6JYOTIBA PHULE NAGAR31.9650.2144.9863.4916.5835.07
7MEERUT52.4165.9664.8876.3137.6754.12
8BAGHPAT48.6965.6563.5278.6030.7550.38
9GHAZIABAD54.4370.8967.1581.0439.0859.12
10GAUTAM BUDDHA NAGAR51.6669.7869.1282.5629.8254.56
11BULANDSHAHR46.0060.1963.5175.5525.3342.82
12ALIGARH44.9459.7059.9673.2226.8943.88
13HATHRAS46.3263.3862.3677.1726.6347.16
14MATHURA44.8562.2161.9577.6023.4343.77
15AGRA48.5864.9763.0979.3230.8348.15
16FIROZABAD46.3066.5359.7677.8129.8553.02
17ETAH40.1556.1554.0969.1322.9140.65
18MAINPURI50.2966.5164.3478.2733.1252.67
19BUDAUN24.6438.8333.9649.8512.8225.53
20BAREILLY32.8847.9943.4459.1219.9335.13
21PILIBHIT32.1050.8744.3763.8217.2235.84
22SHAHJAHANPUR32.0748.7942.6860.5318.5934.68
23KHERI29.7149.3940.5861.0316.3535.89
24SITAPUR31.4149.1243.1061.0216.9035.08
25HARDOI36.3052.6449.4565.0819.7537.62
26UNNAO38.7055.7251.6367.6223.6242.40
27LUCKNOW57.4969.3966.5176.6346.8861.22
28RAE BARELI37.7855.0953.3069.0321.0140.44
29FARRUKHABAD47.2362.2759.3772.4032.3050.35
30KANNAUJ47.9062.5759.2973.3833.8849.99
31ETAWAH53.8070.7566.2481.1538.6758.49
32AURAIYA52.9071.5065.7681.1837.0460.08
33KANPUR DEHAT51.8666.5964.5676.8436.3254.49
34KANPUR NAGAR63.9577.6372.9282.0852.9172.50
35JALAUN50.7266.1466.2179.1431.6050.66
36JHANSI51.9966.6967.3280.1133.9551.21
37LALITPUR32.1249.9345.2364.4516.6233.25
38HAMIRPUR41.7158.1057.8672.7622.0740.65
39MAHOBA36.4954.2350.9866.8319.0939.57
40BANDA37.3354.8453.0669.8917.9037.10
41CHITRAKOOT32.1966.0648.0678.7513.3751.28
42FATEHPUR44.6959.7459.8773.0727.2444.62
43PRATAPGARH40.4058.6760.2974.6120.4842.63
44KAUSHAMBI29.5648.1845.1863.4911.5330.80
45ALLAHABAD45.1762.8961.8577.1325.7246.61
46BARA BANKI31.1148.7143.7160.1215.9935.64
47FAIZABAD37.4457.4852.4270.7320.5643.35
48AMBEDAKER NAGAR39.6759.0655.1771.9323.3045.98
49SULTANPUR38.4956.9055.0871.8520.7441.81
50BAHRAICH22.6735.7932.2746.3211.0123.27
51SHRAWASTI29.5534.2544.9147.2710.5718.75
52BALRAMPUR23.7534.7134.4346.2811.2221.58
53GONDA29.5642.9943.4856.9313.4227.29
54SIDDHARTHNAGAR27.1643.9740.9258.6811.9528.35
55BASTI35.3654.2850.9368.1618.0839.00
56SANT KABIR NAGAR34.9551.7151.8367.8516.7635.45
57MAHARAJGANJ28.9047.7245.6765.4010.2828.64
58GORAKHPUR43.3060.9660.6176.7024.4944.48
59KUSHINAGAR32.3048.4349.5765.3513.8630.85
60DEORIA42.4259.8461.4876.3123.5843.56
61AZAMGARH39.1956.1556.1170.5022.6442.44
62MAU43.8064.8659.4478.9727.8650.86
63BALLIA43.8958.8860.7673.1526.1343.92
64JAUNPUR42.2259.9862.2477.1622.3943.53
65GHAZIPUR43.2760.0661.4875.4524.3844.39
66CHANDAULI44.8161.1161.4375.5526.2845.45
67VARANASI51.8867.0966.6683.6635.0048.59
68SANT RAVIDAS NAGAR BHADOHI40.0259.1460.7777.9916.8038.72
69MIRZAPUR39.6856.1054.7570.5122.3239.89
70SONBHADRA34.4049.9647.5663.7918.6534.26
Note: * Literacy rate is the percentage of literates to population aged 7 years and above.

Educational Schemes Funded by the Union Govt. (Figures in Rs. lakhs)

SchemesCumulative Unspent Funds(As on 1.4.1999)
Operation Blackboard7660.00
Teacher Education203.10
Non-Formal education0.00
District Primary Education Programme5238.00
Vocational Education283.79
Computer Literacy & Studies in Schools661.05
Integrated Education for Disabled Children29.16
Education Technology142.92
Promotion of Science In Schools252.00
Appointment of Teachers0.00
Modernisation of Madarasa Education284.40
Development of Sanskrit9.92
Area Intensive Programme1438.75
Special Programme for Adult Education3834.04
 Total :20037.73
Subscribe to our newsletter